Waldlaw Blog
[…] But now, they are undoubtedly going to be applied to same-sex couples who come to California from other states to get married. So if you -- or anyone you know -- are considering coming to California to marry after June 17, it is time to find out whether your state has a marriage evasion statute and, if so, what it says. For example, Arizona Revised Statutes section 25-112 provides that: "Parties residing in this state may not evade the laws of this state relating to marriage by going to another state or country for solemnization of the marriage." Since Arizona Revised Statutes section 25-101 says that "marriage between persons of the same sex is void and prohibited," Arizona's marriage evasion statute presumably means that a same-sex couple from Arizona cannot come to California and get married and expect their marriage to be recognized